Messages.

Species List for SS88

951 species recorded.

ABH Code Scientific Name Common Name Records More Info
01.001 Micropterix tunbergella   3
01.002 Micropterix mansuetella   2
01.003 Micropterix aureatella   6
01.004 Micropterix aruncella   1
01.005 Micropterix calthella   48
02.001 Dyseriocrania subpurpurella   26
02.007 Eriocrania semipurpurella   2
03.001 Triodia sylvina Orange Swift 14
03.002 Korscheltellus lupulina Common Swift 61
03.003 Korscheltellus fusconebulosa Map-winged Swift 24
03.004 Phymatopus hecta Gold Swift 5
03.005 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth 53
04.003 Stigmella confusella   2
04.005 Stigmella betulicola   1
04.008 Stigmella glutinosae   2
04.009 Stigmella alnetella   1
04.010 Stigmella microtheriella   21
04.013 Stigmella malella Apple Pygmy 2
04.015 Stigmella anomalella Rose Leaf Miner 3
04.017 Stigmella centifoliella   1
04.023 Stigmella crataegella   3
04.025 Stigmella nylandriella   5
04.026 Stigmella oxyacanthella   1
04.030 Stigmella hybnerella   1
04.032 Stigmella floslactella   6
04.034 Stigmella tityrella   8
04.035 Stigmella salicis   12
04.038 Stigmella obliquella   4
04.041 Stigmella sorbi   4
04.042 Stigmella plagicolella   11
04.045 Stigmella aurella   37
04.047 Stigmella splendidissimella   11
04.054 Stigmella perpygmaeella   4
04.055 Stigmella hemargyrella   5
04.056 Stigmella speciosa   1
04.057 Stigmella suberivora   1
04.060 Stigmella ruficapitella   9
04.061 Stigmella atricapitella   6
04.063 Stigmella roborella   9
04.078 Ectoedemia septembrella   2
04.082 Ectoedemia intimella   2
04.089 Ectoedemia albifasciella   3
04.091 Ectoedemia heringi   2
04.095 Ectoedemia atricollis   7
05.004 Pseudopostega crepusculella   1
06.004 Heliozela resplendella   1
07.001 Nemophora degeerella   7
07.006 Adela reaumurella   9
07.007 Adela cuprella   5
07.008 Adela croesella   1
07.009 Cauchas fibulella   1
07.010 Cauchas rufimitrella   1
07.012 Nematopogon schwarziellus   5
07.014 Nematopogon metaxella   4
07.015 Nematopogon swammerdamella   11
08.002 Incurvaria masculella   2
08.003 Incurvaria oehlmanniella   16
08.005 Phylloporia bistrigella   3
09.002 Lampronia luzella   1
10.001 Tischeria ekebladella   2
10.003 Coptotriche marginea   14
11.009 Luffia ferchaultella   1
11.012 Psyche casta   1
12.016 Nemapogon cloacella Cork Moth 3
12.027 Tinea pellionella Case-bearing Clothes Moth 41
12.032 Tinea semifulvella   7
12.033 Tinea trinotella   1
12.034 Niditinea fuscella Brown-dotted Clothes Moth 2
12.036 Monopis laevigella Skin Moth 1
12.037 Monopis weaverella   3
12.047 Psychoides verhuella   3
12.048 Psychoides filicivora   31
14.008 Bucculatrix cidarella   1
14.009 Bucculatrix thoracella   1
14.013 Bucculatrix demaryella   1
15.004 Caloptilia elongella   2
15.006 Caloptilia rufipennella   1
15.008 Caloptilia alchimiella   3
15.009 Caloptilia robustella   1
15.010 Caloptilia stigmatella   17
15.014 Gracillaria syringella   14
15.015 Aspilapteryx tringipennella   11
15.017 Calybites phasianipennella   1
15.025 Parornix betulae   5
15.026 Parornix fagivora   2
15.028 Parornix anglicella   10
15.029 Parornix devoniella   3
15.034 Phyllonorycter harrisella   5
15.036 Phyllonorycter heegeriella   5
15.039 Phyllonorycter quercifoliella   8
15.040 Phyllonorycter messaniella   6
15.043 Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae   2
15.044 Phyllonorycter sorbi   1
15.049 Phyllonorycter spinicolella   2
15.051 Phyllonorycter lantanella   1
15.052 Phyllonorycter corylifoliella   2
15.053 Phyllonorycter leucographella Firethorn Leaf Miner 3
15.054 Phyllonorycter viminiella   1
15.056 Phyllonorycter salicicolella   2
15.057 Phyllonorycter dubitella   3
15.058 Phyllonorycter hilarella   2
15.063 Phyllonorycter maestingella   9
15.064 Phyllonorycter coryli Nut Leaf Blister Moth 11
15.066 Phyllonorycter strigulatella   4
15.067 Phyllonorycter rajella   6
15.073 Phyllonorycter lautella   1
15.075 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella   2
15.078 Phyllonorycter tristrigella   2
15.079 Phyllonorycter stettinensis   3
15.080 Phyllonorycter froelichiella   1
15.081 Phyllonorycter nicellii   15
15.084 Phyllonorycter acerifoliella   2
15.086 Phyllonorycter geniculella   1
15.089 Cameraria ohridella Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner 5
16.001 Yponomeuta evonymella Bird-cherry Ermine 4
16.002 Yponomeuta padella Orchard Ermine 15
16.004 Yponomeuta cagnagella Spindle Ermine 3
16.005 Yponomeuta rorrella Willow Ermine 10
16.014 Pseudoswammerdamia combinella   1
16.017 Swammerdamia pyrella   1
16.019 Paraswammerdamia albicapitella   1
16.020 Paraswammerdamia nebulella   2
17.003 Ypsolopha dentella Honeysuckle Moth 24
17.005 Ypsolopha scabrella   16
17.010 Ypsolopha parenthesella   27
17.011 Ypsolopha ustella   4
17.012 Ypsolopha sequella   5
18.001 Plutella xylostella Diamond-back Moth 63
19.002 Glyphipterix thrasonella   12
19.003 Glyphipterix fuscoviridella   3
19.006 Glyphipterix forsterella   1
19.007 Glyphipterix simpliciella Cocksfoot Moth 5
19.010 Digitivalva pulicariae   11
19.011 Acrolepiopsis assectella Leek Moth 1
19.014 Acrolepia autumnitella   2
20.006 Argyresthia dilectella   1
20.007 Argyresthia cupressella   1
20.011 Argyresthia brockeella   12
20.012 Argyresthia goedartella   13
20.013 Argyresthia pygmaeella   1
20.014 Argyresthia sorbiella   4
20.015 Argyresthia curvella   3
20.016 Argyresthia retinella   4
20.018 Argyresthia spinosella   1
20.019 Argyresthia conjugella Apple Fruit Moth 13
20.021 Argyresthia pruniella Cherry Fruit Moth 1
20.022 Argyresthia bonnetella   8
20.023 Argyresthia albistria   4
21.001 Lyonetia clerkella Apple Leaf Miner 7
22.002 Prays fraxinella Ash Bud Moth 7
22.003 Prays ruficeps Dark Ash Bud Moth 1
24.001 Bedellia somnulentella   2
27.001 Oegoconia quadripuncta   1
28.009 Endrosis sarcitrella White-shouldered House-moth 71
28.010 Hofmannophila pseudospretella Brown House-moth 155
28.015 Batia lunaris   1
28.019 Esperia sulphurella   10
29.001 Diurnea fagella   14
29.002 Diurnea lipsiella   1
30.003 Pseudatemelia josephinae   1
31.001 Carcina quercana   23
32.001 Semioscopis avellanella   1
32.002 Semioscopis steinkellneriana   2
32.007 Agonopterix ocellana   12
32.008 Agonopterix liturosa   3
32.009 Agonopterix purpurea   8
32.010 Agonopterix conterminella   1
32.013 Agonopterix carduella   1
32.015 Agonopterix subpropinquella   4
32.017 Agonopterix arenella   12
32.018 Agonopterix heracliana   25
32.019 Agonopterix ciliella   2
32.026 Agonopterix kaekeritziana   4
32.028 Agonopterix pallorella   2
32.029 Agonopterix umbellana   2
32.030 Agonopterix nervosa   7
32.031 Agonopterix alstromeriana   1
32.032 Agonopterix angelicella   4
32.035 Agonopterix yeatiana   3
32.039 Depressaria daucella   11
34.004 Limnaecia phragmitella   9
35.004 Syncopacma taeniolella   1
35.010 Aproaerema anthyllidella   6
35.011 Anacampsis populella   3
35.017 Neofaculta ericetella   3
35.018 Hypatima rhomboidella   5
35.020 Anarsia spartiella   4
35.028 Brachmia blandella   1
35.031 Helcystogramma rufescens   9
35.037 Thiotricha subocellea   1
35.038 Bryotropha domestica   1
35.040 Bryotropha terrella   7
35.047 Bryotropha affinis   1
35.058 Metzneria metzneriella   1
35.060 Apodia bifractella   2
35.064 Argolamprotes micella   12
35.065 Monochroa cytisella   3
35.066 Monochroa tenebrella   1
35.079 Eulamprotes wilkella   2
35.081 Eulamprotes atrella   2
35.093 Mirificarma mulinella   5
35.101 Gelechia sororculella   6
35.107 Psoricoptera gibbosella   1
35.123 Scrobipalpa costella   4
35.141 Teleiodes vulgella   5
35.146 Teleiopsis diffinis   5
35.150 Carpatolechia notatella   2
35.151 Carpatolechia proximella   3
35.159 Exoteleia dodecella   4
35.160 Stenolechia gemmella   1
36.001 Batrachedra praeangusta   2
37.005 Coleophora lutipennella   3
37.006 Coleophora gryphipennella   1
37.009 Coleophora milvipennis   1
37.015 Coleophora serratella   6
37.022 Coleophora lusciniaepennella   4
37.030 Coleophora binderella   2
37.033 Coleophora trifolii Large Clover Case-bearer 1
37.044 Coleophora discordella   1
37.046 Coleophora deauratella   3
37.048 Coleophora mayrella   1
37.050 Coleophora albidella   1
37.053 Coleophora betulella   1
37.061 Coleophora lixella   1
37.063 Coleophora albicosta   5
37.066 Coleophora laricella Larch Case-bearer 1
37.069 Coleophora caespititiella   7
37.070 Coleophora tamesis   1
37.071 Coleophora glaucicolella   1
37.093 Coleophora peribenanderi   2
37.102 Coleophora argentula   4
37.106 Coleophora paripennella   1
38.004 Elachista argentella   6
38.016 Elachista subalbidella   1
38.025 Elachista atricomella   4
38.037 Elachista canapennella   3
38.038 Elachista rufocinerea   3
38.049 Elachista stabilella   1
39.001 Blastodacna hellerella   2
40.002 Mompha ochraceella   6
40.004 Mompha propinquella   5
40.008 Mompha subbistrigella   2
40.010 Mompha epilobiella   6
40.013 Mompha locupletella   4
40.014 Mompha terminella   1
40.015 Mompha raschkiella   12
41.002 Blastobasis adustella   42
41.003 Blastobasis lacticolella   17
42.002 Stathmopoda pedella   1
44.001 Alucita hexadactyla Twenty-plume Moth 107
45.004 Platyptilia gonodactyla   8
45.006 Platyptilia isodactylus   1
45.008 Gillmeria pallidactyla   3
45.010 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla   4
45.011 Amblyptilia punctidactyla   8
45.012 Stenoptilia pterodactyla   3
45.021 Stenoptilia zophodactylus   1
45.023 Marasmarcha lunaedactyla   18
45.030 Pterophorus pentadactyla White Plume Moth 29
45.037 Oidaematophorus lithodactyla   8
45.038 Hellinsia tephradactyla   2
45.041 Hellinsia osteodactylus   3
45.043 Adaina microdactyla   4
45.044 Emmelina monodactyla Common Plume 181
46.001 Schreckensteinia festaliella   8
47.001 Phaulernis fulviguttella   3
47.006 Epermenia falciformis   5
48.001 Anthophila fabriciana   49
48.002 Prochoreutis myllerana   2
48.005 Tebenna micalis   1
49.004 Ditula angustiorana Red-barred Tortrix 10
49.009 Capua vulgana   5
49.013 Archips podana Large Fruit-tree Tortrix 24
49.014 Archips crataegana Brown Oak Tortrix 1
49.015 Archips xylosteana Variegated Golden Tortrix 8
49.016 Archips rosana Rose Tortrix 1
49.022 Ptycholoma lecheana   2
49.023 Pandemis cinnamomeana   11
49.024 Pandemis corylana Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix 14
49.025 Pandemis cerasana Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix 57
49.026 Pandemis heparana Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix 48
49.028 Syndemis musculana   9
49.029 Lozotaenia forsterana   1
49.030 Cacoecimorpha pronubana Carnation Tortrix 10
49.031 Aphelia paleana Timothy Tortrix 8
49.033 Aphelia viburnana Bilberry Tortrix 3
49.035 Clepsis senecionana   1
49.037 Clepsis spectrana Cyclamen Tortrix 2
49.038 Clepsis consimilana   1
49.039 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth 363
49.040 Lozotaeniodes formosana   7
49.044 Tortricodes alternella   5
49.049 Cnephasia incertana Light Grey Tortrix 3
49.050 Cnephasia stephensiana Grey Tortrix 22
49.051 Cnephasia asseclana Flax Tortrix 6
49.058 Spatalistis bifasciana   1
49.059 Tortrix viridana Green Oak Tortrix 8
49.060 Aleimma loeflingiana   8
49.062 Acleris forsskaleana   10
49.063 Acleris bergmanniana   3
49.065 Acleris comariana Strawberry Tortrix 2
49.066 Acleris laterana   6
49.069 Acleris sparsana   1
49.070 Acleris rhombana Rhomboid Tortrix 17
49.071 Acleris emargana   16
49.073 Acleris schalleriana   3
49.076 Acleris cristana   2
49.077 Acleris variegana Garden Rose Tortrix 12
49.078 Acleris aspersana   6
49.080 Acleris hastiana   12
49.081 Acleris permutana   1
49.083 Acleris ferrugana   3
49.084 Acleris notana   10
49.090 Eulia ministrana   2
49.091 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana   20
49.092 Phtheochroa inopiana   9
49.096 Hysterophora maculosana   1
49.097 Cochylimorpha straminea   2
49.101 Phalonidia manniana   4
49.109 Agapeta hamana   38
49.110 Agapeta zoegana   7
49.111 Eupoecilia angustana   17
49.124 Aethes francillana   1
49.127 Aethes cnicana   20
49.128 Aethes rubigana   1
49.136 Cochylis hybridella   4
49.137 Cochylis dubitana   7
49.139 Cochylis atricapitana   28
49.144 Eudemis profundana   3
49.146 Apotomis semifasciana   1
49.149 Apotomis turbidana   5
49.150 Apotomis betuletana   14
49.151 Apotomis capreana   1
49.154 Orthotaenia undulana   3
49.155 Hedya salicella   1
49.156 Hedya nubiferana Marbled Orchard Tortrix 15
49.157 Hedya pruniana Plum Tortrix 22
49.158 Hedya ochroleucana   1
49.161 Celypha striana   15
49.164 Celypha cespitana   4
49.166 Celypha lacunana   101
49.167 Celypha rivulana   2
49.180 Piniphila bifasciana   2
49.183 Lobesia abscisana   2
49.185 Lobesia littoralis   1
49.187 Endothenia oblongana   1
49.188 Endothenia marginana   2
49.194 Bactra lancealana   41
49.195 Bactra furfurana   1
49.207 Ancylis geminana   1
49.214 Ancylis badiana   16
49.216 Ancylis mitterbacheriana   3
49.223 Rhopobota naevana Holly Tortrix 4
49.224 Spilonota ocellana Bud Moth 6
49.225 Spilonota laricana   1
49.229 Epinotia caprana   12
49.230 Epinotia trigonella   3
49.231 Epinotia brunnichana   6
49.233 Epinotia solandriana   3
49.237 Epinotia signatana   1
49.238 Epinotia cruciana Willow Tortrix 6
49.240 Epinotia immundana   20
49.241 Epinotia crenana   1
49.242 Epinotia nanana   1
49.244 Epinotia subocellana   1
49.248 Epinotia tenerana Nut Bud Moth 17
49.249 Epinotia ramella   13
49.251 Epinotia rubiginosana   2
49.252 Epinotia tedella   3
49.254 Epinotia bilunana   1
49.255 Epinotia nisella   21
49.256 Epinotia cinereana   21
49.259 Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana   2
49.260 Zeiraphera isertana   5
49.265 Eucosma cana   38
49.266 Eucosma hohenwartiana   5
49.267 Eucosma fulvana   5
49.269 Eucosma campoliliana   11
49.279 Gypsonoma dealbana   11
49.281 Gypsonoma sociana   3
49.283 Gypsonoma aceriana   1
49.284 Epiblema sticticana   1
49.285 Epiblema scutulana   10
49.288 Epiblema foenella   4
49.292 Notocelia cynosbatella   11
49.294 Notocelia uddmanniana Bramble Shoot Moth 27
49.295 Notocelia roborana   3
49.296 Notocelia incarnatana   9
49.297 Notocelia rosaecolana   13
49.298 Notocelia trimaculana   6
49.299 Pseudococcyx posticana   2
49.305 Rhyacionia buoliana Pine Shoot Moth 1
49.306 Rhyacionia pinicolana   3
49.307 Rhyacionia pinivorana Spotted Shoot Moth 4
49.315 Dichrorampha simpliciana   1
49.320 Dichrorampha alpinana   1
49.321 Dichrorampha petiverella   2
49.322 Dichrorampha plumbagana   1
49.323 Dichrorampha montanana   1
49.324 Cydia nigricana Pea Moth 6
49.325 Cydia ulicetana   29
49.338 Cydia pomonella Codling Moth 10
49.341 Cydia splendana   26
49.345 Lathronympha strigana   7
49.347 Grapholita compositella   3
49.352 Grapholita orobana   1
49.354 Grapholita jungiella   6
49.358 Grapholita tenebrosana   1
49.359 Grapholita janthinana   4
49.367 Pammene fasciana   4
49.372 Pammene populana   1
49.377 Pammene germmana   1
49.379 Pammene aurana   6
50.001 Cossus cossus Goat Moth 3
50.002 Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth 8
52.003 Sesia bembeciformis Lunar Hornet Moth 4
52.008 Synanthedon formicaeformis Red-tipped Clearwing 1
52.010 Synanthedon andrenaeformis Orange-tailed Clearwing 2
52.014 Bembecia ichneumoniformis Six-belted Clearwing 11
54.008 Zygaena filipendulae Six-Spot Burnet 43
54.009 Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet 3
54.010 Zygaena trifolii Five-Spot Burnet 10
62.001 Aphomia sociella Bee Moth 19
62.006 Galleria mellonella Wax Moth 1
62.007 Cryptoblabes bistriga   2
62.015 Delplanqueia dilutella   1
62.029 Phycita roborella   4
62.035 Acrobasis advenella   40
62.037 Acrobasis marmorea   3
62.038 Acrobasis consociella   1
62.042 Myelois circumvoluta Thistle Ermine 20
62.054 Homoeosoma sinuella   1
62.058 Phycitodes binaevella   5
62.062 Plodia interpunctella Indian Meal Moth 34
62.072 Pyralis farinalis Meal Moth 5
62.075 Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle 36
62.076 Hypsopygia glaucinalis   1
62.077 Endotricha flammealis   2
63.003 Pyrausta cingulata   10
63.005 Pyrausta despicata   32
63.006 Pyrausta aurata   16
63.007 Pyrausta purpuralis   15
63.008 Pyrausta ostrinalis   2
63.011 Uresiphita gilvata   1
63.016 Anania fuscalis   16
63.017 Anania lancealis   21
63.018 Anania coronata   33
63.019 Anania stachydalis   10
63.022 Anania crocealis   20
63.025 Anania hortulata Small Magpie 109
63.031 Udea ferrugalis Rusty Dot Pearl 54
63.033 Udea lutealis   23
63.034 Udea prunalis   39
63.037 Udea olivalis   19
63.038 Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl 116
63.046 Duponchelia fovealis   2
63.052 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 119
63.057 Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble 51
63.060 Evergestis pallidata   24
63.062 Scoparia subfusca   27
63.064 Scoparia ambigualis   52
63.066 Scoparia pyralella   21
63.067 Eudonia lacustrata   76
63.068 Eudonia murana   9
63.069 Eudonia angustea   30
63.071 Eudonia lineola   9
63.072 Eudonia delunella   5
63.073 Eudonia truncicolella   26
63.074 Eudonia mercurella   46
63.075 Eudonia pallida   9
63.077 Chilo phragmitella   9
63.079 Calamotropha paludella   12
63.080 Chrysoteuchia culmella   128
63.081 Crambus pascuella   50
63.085 Crambus pratella   1
63.086 Crambus lathoniellus   29
63.088 Crambus perlella   19
63.089 Agriphila tristella   152
63.090 Agriphila inquinatella   23
63.091 Agriphila latistria   39
63.092 Agriphila selasella   12
63.093 Agriphila straminella   153
63.095 Agriphila geniculea   40
63.099 Catoptria pinella   10
63.100 Catoptria margaritella   2
63.110 Pediasia aridella   1
63.114 Elophila nymphaeata Brown China-mark 29
63.115 Acentria ephemerella Water Veneer 18
63.116 Cataclysta lemnata Small China-mark 14
63.117 Parapoynx stratiotata Ringed China-mark 10
63.118 Nymphula nitidulata Beautiful China-mark 15
63.121 Donacaula forficella   2
65.001 Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip 15
65.002 Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip 18
65.005 Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip 56
65.007 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character 64
65.008 Thyatira batis Peach Blossom 108
65.009 Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches 168
65.010 Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty 9
65.011 Tethea or Poplar Lutestring 1
65.013 Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring 41
65.015 Polyploca ridens Frosted Green 2
65.016 Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned 23
66.001 Poecilocampa populi December Moth 33
66.003 Malacosoma neustria The Lackey 147
66.007 Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar 26
66.008 Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth 43
66.010 Euthrix potatoria The Drinker 167
68.001 Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth 41
69.001 Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth 6
69.002 Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth 63
69.003 Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth 155
69.004 Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth 8
69.005 Acherontia atropos Death's-head Hawk-moth 7
69.006 Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth 21
69.010 Macroglossum stellatarum Hummingbird Hawk-moth 31
69.014 Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth 1
69.015 Hyles livornica Striped Hawk-moth 2
69.016 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth 231
69.017 Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth 151
70.006 Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave 1
70.008 Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave 5
70.009 Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave 24
70.011 Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave 41
70.012 Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot 2
70.013 Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave 124
70.016 Idaea aversata Riband Wave 230
70.018 Idaea straminata Plain Wave 7
70.025 Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave 40
70.027 Scopula floslactata Cream Wave 52
70.029 Timandra comae Blood-vein 61
70.037 Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines 11
70.038 Rhodometra sacraria The Vestal 6
70.039 Phibalapteryx virgata Oblique Striped 2
70.040 Scotopteryx mucronata Lead Belle 3
70.041 Scotopteryx luridata July Belle 10
70.045 Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar 77
70.046 Orthonama vittata Oblique Carpet 21
70.047 Nycterosea obstipata The Gem 13
70.049 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet 108
70.051 Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet 106
70.052 Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet 74
70.053 Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet 50
70.054 Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet 99
70.059 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell 62
70.060 Epirrhoe tristata Small Argent & Sable 1
70.061 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet 218
70.062 Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet 7
70.063 Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet 7
70.065 Euphyia unangulata Sharp-angled Carpet 22
70.066 Earophila badiata Shoulder Stripe 35
70.067 Anticlea derivata The Streamer 17
70.068 Mesoleuca albicillata Beautiful Carpet 11
70.074 Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer 143
70.075 Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer 30
70.077 Pennithera firmata Pine Carpet 20
70.079 Thera britannica Spruce Carpet 31
70.081 Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet 26
70.083 Thera cupressata Cypress Carpet 4
70.084 Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet 18
70.085 Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow 17
70.086 Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet 12
70.087 Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar 119
70.089 Eulithis prunata The Phoenix 33
70.090 Eulithis testata The Chevron 35
70.091 Eulithis populata Northern Spinach 16
70.092 Eulithis mellinata The Spinach 1
70.093 Gandaritis pyraliata Barred Straw 40
70.094 Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix 160
70.095 Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet 19
70.097 Dysstroma truncata Common Marbled Carpet 224
70.098 Dysstroma citrata Dark Marbled Carpet 16
70.100 Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet 215
70.101 Colostygia multistrigaria Mottled Grey 10
70.103 Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet 19
70.104 Lampropteryx otregiata Devon Carpet 50
70.106 Operophtera brumata Winter Moth 32
70.107 Epirrita dilutata November Moth 5
70.109 Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth 4
70.111 Asthena albulata Small White Wave 2
70.112 Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell 20
70.113 Hydrelia sylvata Waved Carpet 21
70.114 Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave 12
70.115 Venusia cambrica Welsh Wave 5
70.121 Hydria undulata Scallop Shell 14
70.126 Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber 4
70.128 Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet 4
70.130 Odezia atrata Chimney Sweeper 1
70.131 Mesotype didymata Twin-spot Carpet 9
70.132 Perizoma affinitata The Rivulet 88
70.133 Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet 47
70.134 Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet 10
70.137 Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet 164
70.138 Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet 76
70.141 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 132
70.142 Chloroclystis v-ata The V-Pug 60
70.143 Pasiphila chloerata Sloe Pug 1
70.144 Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug 33
70.147 Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug 3
70.150 Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug 4
70.151 Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug 22
70.154 Eupithecia pygmaeata Marsh Pug 1
70.156 Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug 33
70.157 Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug 11
70.159 Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug 2
70.160 Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug 20
70.161 Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug 2
70.162 Eupithecia tantillaria Dwarf Pug 1
70.163 Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug 3
70.168 Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug 8
70.169 Eupithecia innotata Angle-barred Pug 3
70.171 Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug 3
70.173 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug 47
70.175 Eupithecia trisignaria Triple-spotted Pug 2
70.176 Eupithecia intricata Freyer's Pug 7
70.179 Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug 28
70.180 Eupithecia expallidata Bleached Pug 3
70.181 Eupithecia valerianata Valerian Pug 4
70.182 Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug 15
70.183 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug 63
70.184 Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug 2
70.187 Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug 36
70.188 Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug 14
70.189 Eupithecia subumbrata Shaded Pug 3
70.190 Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug 19
70.192 Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar 16
70.193 Aplocera efformata Lesser Treble-bar 3
70.195 Chesias legatella The Streak 1
70.196 Chesias rufata Broom-tip 1
70.198 Lobophora halterata The Seraphim 1
70.199 Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim 45
70.200 Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle 18
70.202 Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped 36
70.203 Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing 5
70.205 Abraxas grossulariata The Magpie 45
70.206 Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie 3
70.207 Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border 135
70.208 Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet 3
70.211 Macaria notata Peacock Moth 14
70.212 Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock 72
70.214 Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle 25
70.215 Macaria wauaria The V-Moth 5
70.218 Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath 24
70.221 Cepphis advenaria Little Thorn 2
70.222 Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line 278
70.223 Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber 5
70.224 Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing 39
70.226 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 340
70.227 Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty 36
70.231 Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty 11
70.233 Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn 19
70.234 Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn 84
70.235 Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn 31
70.236 Ennomos erosaria September Thorn 1
70.237 Selenia dentaria Early Thorn 158
70.238 Selenia lunularia Lunar Thorn 2
70.239 Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn 30
70.240 Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel 49
70.241 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak 93
70.243 Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth 66
70.244 Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn 36
70.245 Alsophila aescularia March Moth 56
70.246 Apocheima hispidaria Small Brindled Beauty 6
70.247 Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty 30
70.248 Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty 63
70.251 Biston strataria Oak Beauty 47
70.252 Biston betularia Peppered Moth 183
70.253 Agriopis leucophaearia Spring Usher 12
70.254 Agriopis aurantiaria Scarce Umber 7
70.255 Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border 45
70.256 Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber 33
70.257 Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber 14
70.258 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty 161
70.264 Deileptenia ribeata Satin Beauty 9
70.265 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty 109
70.270 Ectropis crepuscularia The Engrailed 87
70.272 Paradarisa consonaria Square Spot 7
70.274 Aethalura punctulata Grey Birch 24
70.275 Ematurga atomaria Common Heath 18
70.276 Bupalus piniaria Bordered White 27
70.277 Cabera pusaria Common White Wave 121
70.278 Cabera exanthemata Common Wave 161
70.279 Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted 24
70.280 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver 62
70.282 Theria primaria Early Moth 22
70.283 Campaea margaritaria Light Emerald 119
70.284 Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red 6
70.287 Charissa obscurata The Annulet 1
70.288 Cleorodes lichenaria Brussels Lace 3
70.294 Aspitates ochrearia Yellow Belle 31
70.297 Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald 11
70.299 Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald 34
70.302 Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald 19
70.303 Jodis lactearia Little Emerald 6
70.305 Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald 53
71.003 Cerura vinula Puss Moth 30
71.005 Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten 46
71.006 Furcula bicuspis Alder Kitten 7
71.007 Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten 9
71.009 Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth 40
71.010 Drymonia dodonaea Marbled Brown 25
71.011 Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown 39
71.012 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent 70
71.013 Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent 160
71.017 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent 26
71.018 Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent 62
71.020 Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent 76
71.021 Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent 70
71.025 Phalera bucephala Buff-tip 151
71.027 Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip 11
71.028 Clostera pigra Small Chocolate-tip 7
72.001 Scoliopteryx libatrix The Herald 46
72.002 Rivula sericealis Straw Dot 125
72.003 Hypena proboscidalis The Snout 156
72.007 Hypena crassalis Beautiful Snout 12
72.009 Leucoma salicis White Satin Moth 2
72.010 Lymantria monacha Black Arches 20
72.013 Euproctis similis Yellow-tail 99
72.015 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock 65
72.017 Orgyia antiqua The Vapourer 12
72.019 Spilosoma lutea Buff Ermine 247
72.020 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine 195
72.022 Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth 80
72.024 Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger 154
72.026 Arctia caja Garden Tiger 109
72.027 Arctia villica Cream-spot Tiger 1
72.031 Tyria jacobaeae The Cinnabar 204
72.035 Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman 85
72.036 Nudaria mundana Muslin Footman 19
72.037 Thumatha senex Round-winged Muslin 11
72.041 Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman 2
72.042 Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman 16
72.043 Eilema depressa Buff Footman 38
72.044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman 141
72.045 Eilema lurideola Common Footman 110
72.046 Eilema complana Scarce Footman 104
72.047 Eilema caniola Hoary Footman 4
72.053 Herminia tarsipennalis The Fan-foot 56
72.055 Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot 78
72.060 Hypenodes humidalis Marsh Oblique-barred 4
72.061 Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout 35
72.063 Lygephila pastinum The Blackneck 35
72.067 Phytometra viridaria Small Purple-barred 4
72.069 Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip 12
72.078 Catocala nupta Red Underwing 12
72.083 Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion 126
72.084 Euclidia mi Mother Shipton 8
73.001 Abrostola tripartita The Spectacle 174
73.002 Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle 12
73.003 Trichoplusia ni The Ni Moth 1
73.012 Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass 97
73.015 Autographa gamma Silver Y 450
73.016 Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y 38
73.017 Autographa jota Plain Golden Y 17
73.018 Autographa bractea Gold Spangle 2
73.022 Plusia festucae Gold Spot 66
73.024 Deltote pygarga Marbled White Spot 83
73.026 Deltote uncula Silver Hook 5
73.032 Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock 49
73.036 Acronicta alni Alder Moth 8
73.037 Acronicta tridens Dark Dagger 1
73.038 Acronicta psi Grey Dagger 16
73.039 Acronicta aceris The Sycamore 1
73.040 Acronicta leporina The Miller 25
73.045 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass 140
73.046 Subacronicta megacephala Poplar Grey 9
73.047 Craniophora ligustri The Coronet 48
73.048 Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing 1
73.052 Cucullia umbratica The Shark 68
73.053 Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark 6
73.055 Cucullia asteris Star-wort 3
73.058 Cucullia verbasci The Mullein 17
73.061 Stilbia anomala The Anomalous 6
73.062 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 31
73.063 Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing 1
73.064 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 28
73.068 Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent 45
73.069 Xylocampa areola Early Grey 108
73.070 Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow 22
73.074 Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw 8
73.076 Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw 3
73.084 Bryophila domestica Marbled Beauty 84
73.085 Nyctobrya muralis Marbled Green 24
73.087 Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow 13
73.092 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic 36
73.095 Caradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 42
73.096 Hoplodrina octogenaria The Uncertain 74
73.097 Hoplodrina blanda The Rustic 55
73.099 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 63
73.100 Chilodes maritima Silky Wainscot 6
73.101 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines 189
73.102 Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic 37
73.107 Mormo maura Old Lady 21
73.109 Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing 45
73.113 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 256
73.114 Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades 110
73.119 Helotropha leucostigma The Crescent 5
73.121 Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange 50
73.123 Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic 72
73.127 Amphipoea lucens Large Ear 4
73.128 Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth 6
73.131 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 119
73.134 Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot 17
73.136 Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot 22
73.137 Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot 1
73.139 Lenisa geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot 3
73.142 Coenobia rufa Small Rufous 14
73.144 Denticucullus pygmina Small Wainscot 44
73.147 Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff 28
73.154 Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade 52
73.155 Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle 4
73.156 Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle 134
73.158 Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot 55
73.159 Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle 3
73.160 Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle 34
73.162 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches 355
73.163 Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches 79
73.164 Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches 19
73.165 Apamea furva The Confused 3
73.168 Lateroligia ophiogramma Double Lobed 2
73.169 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic 28
73.170 Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic 8
73.171 Litoligia literosa Rosy Minor 58
73.172 Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor 24
73.173 Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor 19
73.174 Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor 7
73.175 Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor 18
73.176 Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor 68
73.180 Tiliacea aurago Barred Sallow 2
73.181 Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow 51
73.182 Cirrhia icteritia The Sallow 59
73.183 Cirrhia gilvago Dusky-lemon Sallow 1
73.186 Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut 62
73.188 Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut 74
73.189 Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker 49
73.190 Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker 31
73.192 Agrochola circellaris The Brick 22
73.193 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 28
73.194 Conistra vaccinii The Chestnut 87
73.195 Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut 16
73.197 Conistra rubiginea Dotted Chestnut 7
73.200 Lithophane semibrunnea Tawny Pinion 3
73.201 Lithophane socia Pale Pinion 10
73.202 Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot 5
73.206 Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot 10
73.208 Xylena exsoleta Sword-grass 3
73.209 Xylena vetusta Red Sword-grass 14
73.210 Eupsilia transversa The Satellite 15
73.212 Ipimorpha retusa Double Kidney 34
73.213 Ipimorpha subtusa The Olive 20
73.216 Cosmia trapezina The Dun-bar 41
73.217 Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion 1
73.219 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 11
73.220 Brachylomia viminalis Minor Shoulder-knot 6
73.221 Parastichtis suspecta The Suspected 3
73.222 Apterogenum ypsillon Dingy Shears 4
73.224 Griposia aprilina Merveille du Jour 24
73.225 Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green 2
73.233 Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic 69
73.235 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus 27
73.237 Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus 11
73.238 Mniotype adusta Dark Brocade 9
73.241 Panolis flammea Pine Beauty 15
73.242 Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab 143
73.244 Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker 231
73.245 Orthosia cruda Small Quaker 53
73.246 Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab 19
73.247 Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker 70
73.248 Orthosia opima Northern Drab 19
73.249 Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character 315
73.250 Anorthoa munda Twin-spotted Quaker 47
73.252 Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic 26
73.253 Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic 13
73.254 Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth 45
73.255 Anarta trifolii The Nutmeg 10
73.257 Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing 2
73.261 Polia nebulosa Grey Arches 34
73.263 Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade 73
73.264 Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade 25
73.265 Lacanobia contigua Beautiful Brocade 20
73.266 Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth 1
73.267 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 264
73.270 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth 114
73.271 Ceramica pisi Broom Moth 73
73.272 Papestra biren Glaucous Shears 1
73.273 Hada plebeja The Shears 72
73.274 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 33
73.275 Sideridis turbida White Colon 27
73.276 Sideridis rivularis The Campion 49
73.279 Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White 22
73.281 Hadena bicruris The Lychnis 26
73.283 Hadena confusa Marbled Coronet 1
73.286 Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears 1
73.288 Mythimna turca Double Line 130
73.289 Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot 19
73.290 Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright-eye 33
73.291 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot 91
73.293 Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot 158
73.294 Mythimna straminea Southern Wainscot 18
73.295 Mythimna vitellina The Delicate 8
73.296 Mythimna unipuncta White-speck 6
73.298 Mythimna ferrago The Clay 113
73.299 Mythimna litoralis Shore Wainscot 12
73.301 Leucania comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot 121
73.302 Leucania obsoleta Obscure Wainscot 1
73.307 Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing 16
73.308 Actebia praecox Portland Moth 7
73.313 Euxoa tritici White-line Dart 81
73.314 Euxoa nigricans Garden Dart 2
73.316 Agrotis cinerea Light Feathered Rustic 12
73.317 Agrotis exclamationis Heart & Dart 410
73.319 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 34
73.320 Agrotis clavis Heart & Club 41
73.322 Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart 159
73.323 Agrotis ripae Sand Dart 1
73.324 Agrotis trux Crescent Dart 29
73.325 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 171
73.327 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass 98
73.328 Axylia putris The Flame 212
73.329 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder 481
73.331 Diarsia dahlii Barred Chestnut 4
73.332 Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay 56
73.333 Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay 140
73.334 Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot 154
73.336 Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut 57
73.337 Cerastis leucographa White-marked 1
73.338 Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot 26
73.342 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 558
73.343 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 23
73.345 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 261
73.346 Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing 13
73.348 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 120
73.351 Graphiphora augur Double Dart 1
73.352 Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches 45
73.353 Xestia baja Dotted Clay 65
73.354 Xestia stigmatica Square-spotted Clay 1
73.355 Xestia castanea Neglected Rustic 11
73.356 Xestia agathina Heath Rustic 2
73.357 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 196
73.358 Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic 55
73.359 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 339
73.360 Xestia ditrapezium Triple-spotted Clay 103
73.361 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot 116
73.365 Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic 82
73.368 Naenia typica The Gothic 16
74.002 Meganola albula Kent Black Arches 2
74.003 Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth 18
74.004 Nola confusalis Least Black Arches 20
74.007 Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines 5
74.008 Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines 14
74.009 Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline 6