Messages.

Species List for SO10

423 species recorded.

ABH Code Scientific Name Common Name Records More Info
01.005 Micropterix calthella   2
03.001 Triodia sylvina Orange Swift 7
03.002 Korscheltellus lupulina Common Swift 2
03.003 Korscheltellus fusconebulosa Map-winged Swift 5
03.005 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth 2
04.003 Stigmella confusella   4
04.008 Stigmella glutinosae   4
04.010 Stigmella microtheriella   8
04.015 Stigmella anomalella Rose Leaf Miner 1
04.023 Stigmella crataegella   6
04.025 Stigmella nylandriella   1
04.026 Stigmella oxyacanthella   7
04.032 Stigmella floslactella   6
04.034 Stigmella tityrella   7
04.035 Stigmella salicis   6
04.044 Stigmella continuella   1
04.045 Stigmella aurella   12
04.047 Stigmella splendidissimella   1
04.055 Stigmella hemargyrella   1
04.062 Stigmella samiatella   3
04.085 Ectoedemia argyropeza   1
07.001 Nemophora degeerella   4
07.012 Nematopogon schwarziellus   1
10.001 Tischeria ekebladella   3
12.016 Nemapogon cloacella Cork Moth 4
12.048 Psychoides filicivora   4
15.002 Caloptilia cuculipennella   1
15.014 Gracillaria syringella   11
15.015 Aspilapteryx tringipennella   4
15.028 Parornix anglicella   11
15.029 Parornix devoniella   3
15.034 Phyllonorycter harrisella   1
15.040 Phyllonorycter messaniella   4
15.043 Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae   4
15.052 Phyllonorycter corylifoliella   2
15.053 Phyllonorycter leucographella Firethorn Leaf Miner 1
15.056 Phyllonorycter salicicolella   6
15.059 Phyllonorycter cavella   4
15.063 Phyllonorycter maestingella   1
15.064 Phyllonorycter coryli Nut Leaf Blister Moth 3
15.067 Phyllonorycter rajella   4
15.075 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella   1
15.081 Phyllonorycter nicellii   3
15.084 Phyllonorycter acerifoliella   2
16.001 Yponomeuta evonymella Bird-cherry Ermine 8
17.003 Ypsolopha dentella Honeysuckle Moth 3
17.010 Ypsolopha parenthesella   2
18.001 Plutella xylostella Diamond-back Moth 8
19.002 Glyphipterix thrasonella   1
19.003 Glyphipterix fuscoviridella   2
20.005 Argyresthia trifasciata   2
20.012 Argyresthia goedartella   4
21.001 Lyonetia clerkella Apple Leaf Miner 1
28.009 Endrosis sarcitrella White-shouldered House-moth 10
28.010 Hofmannophila pseudospretella Brown House-moth 4
28.012 Borkhausenia fuscescens   2
29.001 Diurnea fagella   4
31.001 Carcina quercana   2
32.007 Agonopterix ocellana   1
32.017 Agonopterix arenella   1
32.030 Agonopterix nervosa   1
35.040 Bryotropha terrella   1
35.123 Scrobipalpa costella   1
35.159 Exoteleia dodecella   1
36.001 Batrachedra praeangusta   1
40.004 Mompha propinquella   1
40.010 Mompha epilobiella   1
40.013 Mompha locupletella   1
41.002 Blastobasis adustella   1
44.001 Alucita hexadactyla Twenty-plume Moth 5
45.004 Platyptilia gonodactyla   1
45.008 Gillmeria pallidactyla   2
45.012 Stenoptilia pterodactyla   1
45.044 Emmelina monodactyla Common Plume 7
48.001 Anthophila fabriciana   3
49.015 Archips xylosteana Variegated Golden Tortrix 1
49.026 Pandemis heparana Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix 1
49.028 Syndemis musculana   3
49.029 Lozotaenia forsterana   6
49.031 Aphelia paleana Timothy Tortrix 3
49.038 Clepsis consimilana   2
49.039 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth 16
49.045 Eana osseana   1
49.051 Cnephasia asseclana Flax Tortrix 1
49.073 Acleris schalleriana   1
49.077 Acleris variegana Garden Rose Tortrix 2
49.090 Eulia ministrana   1
49.091 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana   2
49.161 Celypha striana   5
49.166 Celypha lacunana   4
49.188 Endothenia marginana   1
49.214 Ancylis badiana   2
49.223 Rhopobota naevana Holly Tortrix 1
49.255 Epinotia nisella   1
49.256 Epinotia cinereana   1
49.265 Eucosma cana   5
49.269 Eucosma campoliliana   1
49.285 Epiblema scutulana   1
49.292 Notocelia cynosbatella   1
49.294 Notocelia uddmanniana Bramble Shoot Moth 1
49.297 Notocelia rosaecolana   1
49.307 Rhyacionia pinivorana Spotted Shoot Moth 1
49.325 Cydia ulicetana   1
49.338 Cydia pomonella Codling Moth 3
49.345 Lathronympha strigana   1
49.367 Pammene fasciana   3
49.379 Pammene aurana   1
54.008 Zygaena filipendulae Six-Spot Burnet 8
54.009 Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet 4
54.010 Zygaena trifolii Five-Spot Burnet 2
62.001 Aphomia sociella Bee Moth 13
62.006 Galleria mellonella Wax Moth 2
62.012 Matilella fusca   1
62.029 Phycita roborella   4
62.035 Acrobasis advenella   4
62.038 Acrobasis consociella   1
62.062 Plodia interpunctella Indian Meal Moth 2
62.075 Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle 5
62.076 Hypsopygia glaucinalis   3
63.006 Pyrausta aurata   3
63.007 Pyrausta purpuralis   10
63.018 Anania coronata   18
63.025 Anania hortulata Small Magpie 17
63.033 Udea lutealis   1
63.034 Udea prunalis   2
63.038 Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl 6
63.052 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 1
63.057 Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble 13
63.060 Evergestis pallidata   3
63.064 Scoparia ambigualis   5
63.066 Scoparia pyralella   1
63.067 Eudonia lacustrata   17
63.069 Eudonia angustea   2
63.073 Eudonia truncicolella   2
63.074 Eudonia mercurella   3
63.080 Chrysoteuchia culmella   6
63.081 Crambus pascuella   2
63.086 Crambus lathoniellus   5
63.088 Crambus perlella   6
63.089 Agriphila tristella   16
63.090 Agriphila inquinatella   12
63.091 Agriphila latistria   4
63.092 Agriphila selasella   1
63.093 Agriphila straminella   14
63.099 Catoptria pinella   4
63.114 Elophila nymphaeata Brown China-mark 4
63.115 Acentria ephemerella Water Veneer 2
65.001 Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip 10
65.005 Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip 12
65.007 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character 7
65.008 Thyatira batis Peach Blossom 3
65.009 Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches 25
65.012 Tetheella fluctuosa Satin Lutestring 2
65.013 Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring 1
65.016 Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned 2
66.007 Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar 2
66.008 Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth 6
66.010 Euthrix potatoria The Drinker 7
68.001 Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth 3
69.003 Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth 24
69.010 Macroglossum stellatarum Hummingbird Hawk-moth 3
69.016 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth 13
69.017 Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth 5
70.009 Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave 1
70.011 Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave 2
70.013 Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave 8
70.016 Idaea aversata Riband Wave 41
70.018 Idaea straminata Plain Wave 2
70.027 Scopula floslactata Cream Wave 1
70.029 Timandra comae Blood-vein 2
70.038 Rhodometra sacraria The Vestal 1
70.045 Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar 10
70.049 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet 98
70.052 Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet 5
70.053 Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet 7
70.054 Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet 17
70.059 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell 17
70.060 Epirrhoe tristata Small Argent & Sable 3
70.061 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet 40
70.062 Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet 3
70.067 Anticlea derivata The Streamer 1
70.074 Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer 15
70.075 Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer 2
70.077 Pennithera firmata Pine Carpet 2
70.079 Thera britannica Spruce Carpet 14
70.081 Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet 3
70.084 Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet 2
70.086 Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet 2
70.087 Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar 11
70.090 Eulithis testata The Chevron 14
70.091 Eulithis populata Northern Spinach 11
70.093 Gandaritis pyraliata Barred Straw 2
70.094 Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix 58
70.095 Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet 11
70.096 Chloroclysta miata Autumn Green Carpet 4
70.097 Dysstroma truncata Common Marbled Carpet 44
70.100 Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet 31
70.101 Colostygia multistrigaria Mottled Grey 8
70.103 Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet 3
70.106 Operophtera brumata Winter Moth 2
70.107 Epirrita dilutata November Moth 5
70.109 Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth 2
70.121 Hydria undulata Scallop Shell 5
70.131 Mesotype didymata Twin-spot Carpet 10
70.133 Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet 22
70.137 Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet 2
70.141 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 33
70.142 Chloroclystis v-ata The V-Pug 24
70.144 Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug 1
70.147 Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug 1
70.150 Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug 1
70.151 Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug 16
70.156 Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug 17
70.157 Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug 1
70.158 Eupithecia pusillata Juniper Pug 1
70.160 Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug 11
70.161 Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug 6
70.163 Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug 3
70.168 Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug 5
70.179 Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug 11
70.182 Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug 10
70.183 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug 19
70.187 Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug 10
70.188 Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug 2
70.190 Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug 5
70.192 Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar 2
70.195 Chesias legatella The Streak 2
70.196 Chesias rufata Broom-tip 1
70.199 Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim 1
70.200 Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle 4
70.202 Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped 2
70.205 Abraxas grossulariata The Magpie 1
70.207 Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border 12
70.214 Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle 3
70.222 Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line 28
70.224 Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing 1
70.226 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 55
70.234 Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn 4
70.235 Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn 3
70.237 Selenia dentaria Early Thorn 21
70.239 Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn 8
70.240 Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel 12
70.241 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak 26
70.243 Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth 24
70.244 Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn 5
70.245 Alsophila aescularia March Moth 3
70.247 Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty 2
70.248 Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty 11
70.251 Biston strataria Oak Beauty 2
70.252 Biston betularia Peppered Moth 52
70.255 Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border 3
70.257 Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber 3
70.258 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty 64
70.265 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty 28
70.270 Ectropis crepuscularia The Engrailed 5
70.274 Aethalura punctulata Grey Birch 1
70.275 Ematurga atomaria Common Heath 1
70.276 Bupalus piniaria Bordered White 1
70.277 Cabera pusaria Common White Wave 8
70.278 Cabera exanthemata Common Wave 8
70.279 Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted 1
70.280 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver 7
70.283 Campaea margaritaria Light Emerald 14
70.302 Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald 1
70.305 Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald 3
71.003 Cerura vinula Puss Moth 3
71.005 Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten 2
71.007 Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten 1
71.009 Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth 1
71.011 Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown 9
71.012 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent 17
71.013 Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent 13
71.017 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent 6
71.018 Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent 21
71.020 Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent 1
71.021 Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent 9
71.025 Phalera bucephala Buff-tip 31
71.027 Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip 3
72.001 Scoliopteryx libatrix The Herald 6
72.002 Rivula sericealis Straw Dot 10
72.003 Hypena proboscidalis The Snout 9
72.010 Lymantria monacha Black Arches 8
72.015 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock 19
72.017 Orgyia antiqua The Vapourer 2
72.019 Spilosoma lutea Buff Ermine 35
72.020 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine 5
72.022 Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth 12
72.024 Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger 12
72.026 Arctia caja Garden Tiger 6
72.031 Tyria jacobaeae The Cinnabar 37
72.036 Nudaria mundana Muslin Footman 2
72.042 Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman 1
72.043 Eilema depressa Buff Footman 3
72.044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman 11
72.045 Eilema lurideola Common Footman 15
72.046 Eilema complana Scarce Footman 24
72.053 Herminia tarsipennalis The Fan-foot 15
72.055 Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot 7
72.067 Phytometra viridaria Small Purple-barred 1
72.083 Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion 21
72.084 Euclidia mi Mother Shipton 4
73.001 Abrostola tripartita The Spectacle 25
73.012 Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass 14
73.015 Autographa gamma Silver Y 43
73.016 Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y 4
73.017 Autographa jota Plain Golden Y 2
73.018 Autographa bractea Gold Spangle 3
73.022 Plusia festucae Gold Spot 4
73.024 Deltote pygarga Marbled White Spot 11
73.032 Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock 23
73.036 Acronicta alni Alder Moth 2
73.037 Acronicta tridens Dark Dagger 2
73.038 Acronicta psi Grey Dagger 3
73.040 Acronicta leporina The Miller 2
73.045 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass 21
73.047 Craniophora ligustri The Coronet 15
73.048 Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing 1
73.052 Cucullia umbratica The Shark 5
73.061 Stilbia anomala The Anomalous 4
73.062 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 6
73.068 Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent 6
73.069 Xylocampa areola Early Grey 34
73.084 Bryophila domestica Marbled Beauty 38
73.092 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic 1
73.095 Caradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 7
73.096 Hoplodrina octogenaria The Uncertain 31
73.097 Hoplodrina blanda The Rustic 12
73.101 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines 7
73.102 Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic 5
73.113 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 34
73.114 Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades 20
73.121 Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange 1
73.123 Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic 7
73.128 Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth 4
73.131 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 35
73.134 Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot 2
73.144 Denticucullus pygmina Small Wainscot 4
73.147 Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff 1
73.154 Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade 10
73.156 Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle 32
73.158 Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot 7
73.160 Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle 2
73.162 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches 80
73.163 Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches 23
73.165 Apamea furva The Confused 1
73.169 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic 4
73.170 Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic 7
73.171 Litoligia literosa Rosy Minor 20
73.172 Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor 3
73.173 Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor 13
73.174 Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor 11
73.175 Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor 1
73.176 Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor 9
73.180 Tiliacea aurago Barred Sallow 3
73.182 Cirrhia icteritia The Sallow 6
73.187 Agrochola litura Brown-spot Pinion 1
73.188 Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut 5
73.189 Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker 6
73.190 Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker 7
73.192 Agrochola circellaris The Brick 3
73.193 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 4
73.194 Conistra vaccinii The Chestnut 13
73.206 Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot 5
73.210 Eupsilia transversa The Satellite 1
73.216 Cosmia trapezina The Dun-bar 5
73.219 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 2
73.228 Antitype chi Grey Chi 2
73.233 Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic 8
73.241 Panolis flammea Pine Beauty 1
73.242 Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab 35
73.244 Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker 49
73.245 Orthosia cruda Small Quaker 24
73.247 Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker 4
73.249 Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character 44
73.250 Anorthoa munda Twin-spotted Quaker 8
73.253 Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic 1
73.254 Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth 26
73.257 Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing 3
73.261 Polia nebulosa Grey Arches 5
73.264 Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade 6
73.267 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 27
73.270 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth 36
73.271 Ceramica pisi Broom Moth 17
73.273 Hada plebeja The Shears 11
73.274 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 15
73.276 Sideridis rivularis The Campion 1
73.279 Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White 4
73.281 Hadena bicruris The Lychnis 4
73.288 Mythimna turca Double Line 1
73.290 Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright-eye 10
73.291 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot 2
73.293 Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot 12
73.298 Mythimna ferrago The Clay 37
73.301 Leucania comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot 8
73.317 Agrotis exclamationis Heart & Dart 76
73.319 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 20
73.320 Agrotis clavis Heart & Club 21
73.325 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 42
73.327 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass 1
73.328 Axylia putris The Flame 51
73.329 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder 63
73.332 Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay 6
73.333 Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay 9
73.334 Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot 5
73.336 Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut 1
73.338 Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot 23
73.342 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 108
73.343 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 8
73.345 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 36
73.346 Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing 4
73.348 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 28
73.352 Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches 1
73.353 Xestia baja Dotted Clay 26
73.356 Xestia agathina Heath Rustic 3
73.357 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 33
73.358 Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic 6
73.359 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 10
73.360 Xestia ditrapezium Triple-spotted Clay 34
73.361 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot 24
73.365 Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic 1
73.368 Naenia typica The Gothic 3
74.003 Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth 1
74.009 Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline 3